Bluewater Tourism Terms of Service and Privacy Policy

"Information and policy on keeping you and your information safe"

Ontario Bluewater Visitor Guide / BluewaterTourism.com Privacy Policy

Ontario Bluewater Visitor Guide respects the security of your personal information. The following privacy policy has been developed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). By visiting the BluewaterTourism.com web site you are accepting the practices described in this policy and agree to be bound by them.

What is "personal information" under PIPEDA?

How personal information about visitors to Ontario Bluewater Visitor Guide is used or shared with third parties is governed by PIPEDA in accordance with Canada's privacy legislation. Under PIPEDA, "personal information" is defined as "information about an identifiable individual". It includes name, contact information, demographic, as well as information about the person's shopping habits or on-line browsing behaviour. It does not include information collected in aggregate for statistical purposes. Therefore, PIPEDA permits only the use and sharing of information that cannot personally identify you.

Collecting and Using Information

Ontario Bluewater Visitor Guide offers visitors to its web site opportunities to subscribe to its free newsletter or link to other web sites from its associates and advertising clients. If you choose to provide personal information to our site, we will NOT share such information with any third party except where required by legal authorities. If you provide personal information to any web site that is linked to ours, please be aware that such a site is beyond our control and you must inform yourself about the third party's privacy policy.

Newsletters or Surveys

Ontario Bluewater Visitor Guide offers information about upcoming events, attractions and services for visitors. We also provide opportunities for visitors to comment on our web content and participate in submitting information updates or surveys to improve our web site. Any personal information that you send us for such purposes will NOT be shared with any third party. Personal information will only be used to tailor our web site, newsletter or promotional offers to your interests.

Cookies

Ontario Bluewater Visitor Guide or its advertisers may transmit cookies. A cookie is a bit of data that is sent to your computer's browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Many web publishers use cookies to identify which areas of their web sites you have visited so that the next time you visit, these pages are more readily accessible. Cookies can also be used to determine statistical web traffic patterns to help make web sites more effective. Cookies do not damage your computer and cannot read personal information off your system. You may set your browser to accept or reject cookies, but if you choose not to accept them from our web site or those of our advertisers, then some web browsing features may not function properly for you.

Promotional Offers

Ontario Bluewater Visitor Guide may advertise or sell goods and services to the public on behalf of member companies. We assume no responsibility for the quality, cancellation or postponement of goods or services offered for any reason. Information at time of posting is valid only for dates indicated and is subject to change and availability. Unless otherwise specified, prices are quoted in Canadian dollars. Rates can vary depending upon seasonal times of booking. Taxes on goods sold are not necessarily included in all published offers. Ontario Bluewater Visitor Guide assumes no liability for transactions, damages or legal claims incurred by visitors to this site or linked sites with regard to any advertised or posted information. Visitors are encouraged to follow up on information pertinent to their travel plans to confirm the accuracy of such information.

Use by Children

If you are under eighteen years of age, your parent's or guardian's permission is required before you may provide any information to our web site. Children are not permitted to participate in any offers without the consent of a parent or guardian.

Security of Information

Ontario Bluewater Visitor Guide reserves the right to share only demographic and statistical information with its associates and advertisers, however personal profiles of individual users will NOT be shared without the express consent of the individual. Ontario Bluewater Visitor Guide also takes administrative and physical security measures to protect your personal information. However, be advised that transmission of any information via email could be intercepted. If such information is sensitive, it should not be sent unless the email is encrypted. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy by updating this posting. Any inquiries about this policy may be directed to the publisher at: support@bluewatertourism.com.